MENU CART {{currentCart.getItemCount()}}

Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Our Pledge
Thank you for visiting leboninternational.com. The Following Legal Conditions govern the use of and access to this website. This website as a whole, and all the materials are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. All intellectual property rights such as trademark(s), service mark(s), trade name, design(s) and copyright(s) as disclosed and / or contained in this web site are duly reserved. Nothing contained in this website may be reproduce without written permission from Le Bon International. 

Trademark Notice 
Le Bon International (Hong Kong) Limited are trademarks of the Le Bon Group and has registered trademarks and pending trade mark applications in a number of countries. Any unauthorized use or reproduction of the trade marks may amount to an infringement of the rights of the Le Bon Group.

Copyright 
The Information may be protected under intellectual property laws and rights (including without limitation laws protecting copyright). The user may infringe any laws or rights of any downloads, copies, transmits, publishes and stores the information without the consent of the owner. 

Intellectual Property Rights 
Le Bon International does not warrant that the information or materials contained in leboninternational.com are current or accurate or that any of the products or services featured on leboninternational.com are available. Le Bon International may change the materials appearing on leboninternational.com at any time without notice. 

Jusrisdiction 
Leboninternational.com are controlled and operated by Le Bon International (Hong Kong) Limited. As such, the laws of the Hong Kong SAR will govern these terms and conditions and will apply to all matters relating to the use of these web sites, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. In the case of a dispute, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the ordinary Courts of Hong Kong. Le Bon International makes no representation that these web sites or their Content is appropriate, legal, or available for use in other locations. You are in the best position to know whether your use of these sites is prohibited or restricted by local laws. Accordingly, if you choose to access leboninternational.com or use any related services, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with all local laws. 

Disclaimer 
Material in this Site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Le Bon International is not liable or responsible for any inaccuracies or errors, or for any loss or damage caused by or arising from any user's reliance on information obtained from or through this website. It is your responsibility to evaluate the information and other content available through this website. This website’s information and materials are subject to change at any time without prior or subsequent notice. 

Breakage 
The Customer is requested to examine the goods immediately upon delivery for any deficiencies and/or damages. Claims (if any) must be lodged to our customer service hotline +852 3464 0896 at the time of delivery, otherwise we shall have the discretion to refuse your claim after delivery. 

Force Majeure 
Le Bon International shall not be liable for any delay or failure in its performance caused by or resulting from acts of God, fire, flood, accident, riot, war, government intervention, embargoes, strikes, labor difficulties, equipment failures, or any other causes beyond the control of Company. 

Non-Pickup / Non-Delivery 
Le Bon International has the right to charge storages fees if a customer fails to pick up the products within one month of purchase, products are non-deliverable within one month due to customer’s failure to notify the change of address or a customer refuses to take delivery of the products. Le Bon International has the right to dispose of the wine with no further notice to the customer. Le Bon International shall have no liability to the customer in respect of disposal of the products in such circumstances. These terms and conditions shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, the People's Republic of China and the Customer and Le Bon International agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts. Le Bon International may revise these terms and conditions at any time without prior notice. If any dispute arises, Le Bon International determination shall be final.

Identity Verification
It is illegal to sell alcohol to people under the age of 18. By placing an order, the customer should confirms that he or she is 18 years old or above. The customer should be aware that he or she will require to present any identification to take delivery or delivery shall be withdrawn and attempted at another time agreed.

Continuity of Access or Service
Our objective is to offer our customers for the best possible service but we are unable to accprt responsibility for interrupted access to Le Bon International due to technical problems outside of our control. Due to the nature of the internet, access may be suspended, restricted or interrupted at any time, and we are unable to guarantee entirely error free access and services. 

Availability & Pricing
Le Bon International shall make every effort to ensure products displayed on the website are in stock. When the products become out of stock, Le Bon International will inform the customer of the unavailability and may offer a different product of equivalent quality and price. All orders are subject to confirmation of final availability and Le Bon International reserves the right to reject the order in the event that any of the products or services requested are unavailable. In the event of disagreement on the side of the customer, Le Bon International will proceed a fully refund within three (3) months. All Original Prices and Special Offer Prices will be shown in multiple currency and it will be exclusive of taxes, delivery costs which are indicated on the Online Store. Multiple Currency feature are subject to constantly changing exchange rate fluctuation and as such may differ from one day to the next. Le Bon International reserves the right to change applicable on the Online Store at any time automatically without any further notice. Customer may contact our customer service hotline +852 3464 0896 or info@leboninternational.com for any further assistance. 

Privacy
Le Bon International take steps to protect your privacy. The data is used solely for the purpose of fulfilling your order or sending you the newsletter. We will never disclose your personal information to any other parties without your consent. Your credit card information is not retained and is completely removed from our system after your order is processed or cancelled. Customer has the right to know what information has been held in our system. 

Customs and Import Duties
All alcohol products sold at Le Bon International are subject to Hong Kong taxation which is tax free if customer pick up in Hong Kong. If products are shipping outside of Hong Kong, taxes will be apply automatically in the order. The order will be subject to local taxes and duties upon arrival in the recipient’s country, which are levied once the package reaches customs clearance. All local levies, taxes, customs duties and any other payable fees are the sole responsibility of the customer. Customs policies vary widely from country to country. If customer refuse to pay the local import duties and taxes, the result in the goods either being destroyed by customs or goods being returned to sender at the cost of the consignee (Any additional delivery cost is non-refundable and it will deduct from any refund owned). Le Bon International advises customer will need to contact their local customs office or any relevant local authorities for further information before placing an order on the Online Store. 

Shipping to the United States of America
All local levies, taxes, customs duties and any other payable fees are the sole responsibility of the customer. United States of America import regulation has been shown that customer should have import license of importing any alcohol products. We are unable to send Sparkling Wine, champagne and anything from Cuba due to the import restriction. In addition, we are not allowed to send to several states. The list are Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, Iowa, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Pennsylvania or Utah. Schools, colleges, PO boxes and military bases are prohibited for sending alcohol products.

Our Company Policy
We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance"). You need not supply any personal data in order to access Our Website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case, we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Types of Personal Data Collected 
For the purpose of carrying on the company's business, including registration and administration of the company's website and related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:
(i) Your name, date of birth, company name, telephone number, email address and delivery address;
(ii) IP address, real-time geographic location data;
(iii) Social media contact;

In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain data that may be used to further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalized service, or provision of a product is dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent us from providing the service to you.
This type of data includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Gender;
(ii) Hobbies and leisure activities;
(iii) Other related products and services subscribed to.

The company's web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to Our Website.
This type of data may include, but is not limited to:
(i) The browser type and version;
(ii) Operating system; and
(iii) The IP address and/or domain name.

Use of personally identifiable information collected
Personal data collected by the company may include, without limitation:
1. Providing you with the related services;
2. Verifying your account identity;
3. Handling your order(s) and payment instructions, or collecting outstanding bills or other instructions;
4. Analyzing, verifying, and/or conducting credit checks, payment details and/ or conditions, so as to provide you with the related services;
5. Designing services for you;
6. Providing you with customer service;
7. Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavior analysis, to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behaviour and to provide other services better tailored to your needs;
8. Auditing;
9. Making disclosures when required by applicable laws, rules and regulations;
10. Direct marketing of the products and services of the company, its related company, and its business partners;
11. Providing you with regular information, including details of relevant offers and rewards.

Direct marketing
We have asked you for your consent before you have provided us with your personally identifiable information. After receiving your consent, you may receive from us or from our related companies telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials from time to time. We mainly communicate with you through email, if you wish to unsubscribe the direct marketing communications, you can find and click on the unsubscribe link in each of the promotional email, and we will opt you out from the mailing listing without any cost. Alternatively, you can reach our customer service by calling +852 3464 0896 for un-subscription.

Retention of the information
In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.

Access to and correction of information
If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via internet, you can contact us via:
Email: info@leboninternational.com
Phone: +852 3464 0896
WhatsApp: +852 5546 6772

Security
All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Those data may be provided to law enforcement agencies, or governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organization; our related companies; any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and financial institutions, insurance companies, credit card companies.

Use of Cookies
When you browse leboninternational.com, the company will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of Our Website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are computer files which will be stored in web surfer’s computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers’ viewer habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You have a choice not to accept the Cookies, but to do so you may be unable to utilize or activate certain available functions on Our Website.

Scope of Application
This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to leboninternational.com. Our Website may contain links to other Websites and pages. By activating a link, for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

Juvenile Protection
We will neither knowingly collect information on any juvenile nor advice any juvenile to use our services. Unless permitted by law and approved by the guardian, the juvenile may not register an account or send their name, address, telephone or email address to us. If we collect any information about the juvenile negligently, we will delete as soon as possible when we are aware. If you think that we might hold information from or on any juvenile, please contact us.

Data Access & Correction
If you have any query in relation to the Le Bon's privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:

Human Resources Department
Le Bon International Limited
Room 411, 4/F, Kam Hon Industrial Building, 8 Wang Kwun Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong

Amending Privacy Policy Statement
Our Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice, and it will be published on Our Website (https://www.leboninternational.com). You are advised to check it on a regular basis in order to obtain the latest version.